Myanmar Travel – Tips for Getting Around

The right way to Secure a Myanmar Eta Visa

What exactly are the requirements for the visa Myanmar

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to permit travelers to enter the nation effortlessly and to take in more tourists to the country. A few of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are entitled to obtain an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant must hold a valid passport for about six months prior to getting into
. The Myanmar government also requests that applicants pay the Immigration Office at just two locations available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some limitations that come with the Eta Visa such as visitors need to make accommodations in government accredited hotels and may not go to restricted areas. Tourists who want to stay with loved ones must inform the government and hotel they have booked accommodations at, that they will be with loved ones. Tourists who have the Eta Visa need to bring a needed amount of money into the country at the same time. Travelers need to bring at least 300 dollars, and travelers who prefer to stay with family need to bring at least 600 dollars.
Travelers are necessary to bring two pictures, as well as proof of a return ticket and a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Duration of Stay

Among the benefits of obtaining a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are many classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can get a tourist visa, which is not subject to getting an extension and is only valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, as well as the transit visa. The company visa enables the applicant to remain for about 70 days in Myanmar and do business like making connections, going to training and looking information about businesses. The social visa allows tourists to stay for twenty-eight days and allows the tourist to enjoy the unique history of Myanmar and visit friends and family. Visitors on the social visa are visiting the country in the classic sense that they’re enjoying the sites and views of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are permitted to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and should be in transit between Myanmar and the other country. This type of visa is usually used when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or for airport delays.

It is important to note there are rules when obtaining an Eta Visa in Myanmar and individuals who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being asked to leave the country or pay for a three-dollar fee for overstaying, every day. All pertinent details are needed to submit an application for and get a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being declined according to the data that has changed. The very best feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it only takes a couple of minutes to apply on the internet, and then a response as to whether it’s been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be given to the applicant in just three to four days, and the applicant will then have acquired the Eta Myanmar visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *